Image Credit: Twitter / Dubai Media Office

Abu Dhabi: The UAE Cabinet on Sunday approved a law that would allow expatriates to stay on in the country long after they retire.

The law, which will be in effect as of 2019, outlines the requirements to qualify for the long-term visa such as having an investment in a property worth Dh2 million, or having financial savings of no less than Dh1 million, or having an active income of no less than Dh20,000 per month. And as long as these conditions are met, the visa will be automatically renewed.

As part of the government's keenness to develop the human competencies across the federal government and to optimise human resources, the UAE Cabinet has approved the project of Succession Planning and Talents Pool in the federal government. The project aims to ensure that the Emirati manpower is equipped with the necessary tools to assume leadership and specialised positions.

The Cabinet adopted the unified national standards for public and private hospitals, which is in line with the UAE Vision 2021, to improve the level of services provided in the UAE in accordance to best standards and best international practices.

 
Long-term visa for expats


For an expat to be eligible for a long-term visa, the requirements include:

An investment in a property worth Dh2 million, or

■ Financial savings of no less than Dh1 million, or

■ An active income of no less than Dh20,000 per month.