Classifieds powered by Gulf News

Bahrain ruler sacks information minister

Two new ministers gives portfolios held by the sacked minister

Image Credit: BNA
BNAAli Al Rumaihi
Gulf News

Manama: King Hamad Bin Eisa Al Khalifa has dismissed the minister of information and parliament affairs, Eisa Al Hammadi, and gave the portfolios he held to two new ministers.

Ganem Al Buainain was appointed Minister of Parliament Affairs and Ali Al Rumaihi was named the new Minister of Information Affairs.

Al Buainain, 62, was appointed State Minister for Foreign Affairs in 2012 before he became Minister of Parliament Affairs, overseeing relations between the government and the bicameral parliament comprising the Council of Representatives and the Shura Council.

He left the post in September last year.

Al Rumaihi, who holds a Master’s Degree in Business Administration Philosophy from Nottingham University and a Master’s Degree in Administration and Information Technology from Leicester University, was prior to his appointment Undersecretary of Communication and Information at the Royal Court and the Chairman of Bahrain Institute for Political Development.

Previous nominations included President of the Information Affairs Authority (IAA) in 2013, Acting General Director of the Radio and Television, Director of Planning and Follow-up at the General Organisation for Youth and Sports (GOYS) and Acting General Director of Youth and Sports. He is a lecturer at the University of Bahrain.

12th information minister

Al Hammadi was appointed Minister of Information Affairs in December 2014 and was given the parliament affairs portfolio last year.

Al Rumaihi is the 12th minister to be in charge of the information in Bahrain since 1965 when it was part of a department.

Shaikh Mohammad Bin Mubarak Al Khalifa held the post from July 1965 until January 1970. He was again in charge of the information from April 1971 until December 1973.

Mohammad Jaber Al Ansari was in charge from January 1970 until April 1971.

Tarek Al Moayyad who is often credited with the full development of the ministry was minister from December 1973 until June 1995.

Mohammad Al Mutawa took over in June 1995 and stayed until April 2001, followed by Nabeel Al Hamer, from April 2001 until January 2005, and Mohammad Abdul Gaffar, from January 2005 until September 2007. Jihad Bu Kamal was information minister from September 2007 until November 2008.

Shaikha Mai Bint Mohammad Al Khalifa became the first woman in charge of information in Bahrain in November 2008. She was succeeded by Shaikh Fawaz Bin Mohammad Al Khalifa.

Sameera Rajab became the second woman to hold the position in April 2012, but was replaced in December 2014 by Al Hammadi.

Loading...