Classifieds powered by Gulf News

Singh and Al Merri post victories in Abu Dhabi

Riding Al Marek, Singh registers first-ever win in an endurance ride

  • Victory lap
    Al Marek and jockey Dungar Singh Narayan Singh, winner of the 120km endurance ride gets a guiding hand afterImage Credit: Ahmed Kutty, Gulf News
  • Victory lap
    Dungar Singh Narayan Singh, centre, winner of the 120km endurance race, is flankedat the podium by the otherImage Credit: Ahmed Kutty, Gulf News
  • Victory lap
    Adnan Sultan Saif (left) presenting the trophy to Musallam Al Amri of the winning 5th race meeting at the Abu Image Credit: Ahmed Kutty, Gulf News
  • Victory lap
    Baher ridden by Gerald Avranche (left) (# 5) finishing the line during the race meeting at the Abu Dhabi EquImage Credit: Ahmed Kutty, Gulf News
Gulf News

Abu Dhabi: Narayan Singh Dungar Singh and Abdullah Ganem Al Merri emerged victorious in the two endurance rides held at the Boutheib Endurance Global Village at Al Khatem, Abu Dhabi on Saturday.

Riding Al Marek, Singh registered his first-ever win in an endurance ride in a close finish with Ahmad Ali Amer Omar.

Singh and his 15-year-old- grey gelding Al Marek did Al Ain Stables proud as they completed the 120km distance in the UAE Endurance Cup, a national ride organised by the Emirates Heritage Club.

Al Marek's timing of 5 hours 49 minutes and 51 seconds was one second better than the second-placed Rowallan Shanty under Omar.

Top condition

"This is my first ever win since I have been working with Al Ain stables as a work rider. Today the horse looked in top condition and was very convincing in his win," said the 27-year-old Indian rider.

The UAE Endurance Trophy for junior and young riders attracted 42 entries and winning the 100km event was Abdullah Ganem. Shaikh Hazza Bin Sultan Bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Adviser to the National Security Council Vice- President of Al Ain club, and President Abu Dhabi Sports Council, along with Shaikh Khalid Bin Sultan Bin Zayed Al Nahyan distributed the trophies to the winners of the two rides.

Two Federation Qualifier rides over 40kms and 80kms were also held on the busy day at the Boutheib venue.

Results

Top three in 120 Kms ride

1 .Narayan Singh Dungar Singh (Al Marek) Al Ain Stables (5.49.51)

2. Ahmad Ali Amer Omar (Rowallian Shanty) Al Ahli Stable 5;49.52

3 Abdul Jalil Khalid Mohammad (Zaeen) 06.15.51,

Top three in100 kms Juniors' ride:

1. Abdullah Ganem Al Merri (JQ Beka) Fazza Endurance Team Stables, 3:47.30, 2.Mohammad Sulaiman (Dona Juana) W'rsan Stables,

3.Ahmad Saeed Al Farsi (Jaami) Al Reef Stables.

Loading...