Classifieds powered by Gulf News

Hosts excel at MKFA Epee Cup event

Al Darawani and Van Zudervel-Paipai win categories at two-day fencing tournament

Gulf News

Dubai: Fencers from the MK Fencing Academy hogged the limelight at the MKFA Epee Cup 2014 over the weekend.

MK’s Yasser Al Darawani picked up the men’s open title, while Irini Van Zudervel-Paipai, also from the host club, took the girls’ under-15 crown.

In the women’s open, Fatima Al Zahra of Al Shabab Club was too good for Dana Shtaf from the Sharjah Ladies Club, while Abdul Rahman Haffour of Bani Yas walked away with the boys’ under-15 title.

Al Darawani bagged top honours with a comfortable win over Khalifa Al Zarouni of Bani Yas, while Abdullah Al Hammadi and Khalid Al Kaf, also from Abu Dhabi, shared the third spot.

In the women’s competition, Al Zahra beat Shtaf as Alia Al Marar of Al Shabab and Marwa Hassan tied for third.

Haffour got the better of Damiano Marsili of the MK Fencing Academy in the boys’ final, while Georgii Shokk and MK’s Philip Silva took the third-place honours.

Van Zudervel-Paipai produced a fine show against Showg Bakheet of Bani Yas, while Deema Haffour of Bani Yas and Yasmin Jawed of MK Fencing Academy followed in third.

A total of 183 fencers from all over the UAE participated in the two-day competition, which was held under the auspices of the Dubai Sports Council and was sponsored by Gargash Enterprises Mercedes-Benz.

“We are pleased with the high level of competition between our fencers in the UAE. Encouraged by the response, we will now start the process of getting this competition raised as an international satellite event with ranking points,” Mihail Kouzev, Founder of the MK Fencing Academy, told Gulf News.

“We’ve had fantastic support from all quarters, including our sponsors, and it would be a huge help for our UAE fencers to be able to earn ranking points and start competing outside the country.”

 

Results

Men’s Open:

1 Yasser Al Darawani (MK Fencing Academy), 2 Khalifa Al Zarouni (Bani Yas), 3= Abdullah Al Hammadi (Bani Yas), Khalid Al Kaf (Bani Yas)

Women’s Open:

1 Fatima Al Zahra (Al Shabab), 2 Dana Shtaf (Sharjah Ladies Club), 3= Alia Al Marar (Al Shabab), Marwa Hassan (Bani Yas)

U-15 Boys:

1 Abdul Rahman Haffour (Bani Yas), 2 Damiano Marsili (MK Fencing Academy), 3= Georgii Shokk (MK Fencing Academy), Philip Silva (MK Fencing Academy)

U-15 Girls:

1 Irini Van Zudervel-Paipai (MK Fencing Academy), 2 Showg Bakheet (Bani Yas), 3 Deema Haffour (Bani Yas), 3 Yasmin Jawed (MK Fencing Academy)

Loading...