Guillermo del Toro’s romance The Shape of Water led the charge with 13 nominations and Greta Gerwig became just the fifth woman nominated for best director by the Academy Awards.
Mudbound cinematographer Rachel Morrison made history as the first woman ever nominated in the category in nominations announced Tuesday.
Here’s a complete list of nominees for the 90th annual Oscars announced by the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences from Beverly Hills, California:
Best Motion Picture
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Get Out
Lady Bird
Phantom Thread
The Post
The Shape of Water
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Director
Dunkirk — Christopher Nolan
Get Out — Jordan Peele
Lady Bird — Greta Gerwig
Phantom Thread — Paul Thomas Anderson
The Shape of Water — Guillermo del Toro
Best Actress in a Lead Role
Sally Hawkins — The Shape of Water
Frances McDormand — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Margot Robbie — I, Tonya
Saoirse Ronan — Lady Bird
Meryl Streep — The Post
Best Actor in a Lead Role
Timothee Chalamet — Call Me By Your Name
Daniel Day Lewis — Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya — Get Out
Gary Oldman — Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington — Roman J. Israel, Esq.
Best Supporting Actress
Mary J. Blige — Mudbound
Allison Janney — I, Tonya
Lesley Manville — Phantom Thread
Laurie Metcalf — Lady Bird
Octavia Spencer — The Shape of Water
Best Supporting Actor
Willem Dafoe — The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Richard Jenkins — The Shape of Water
Christopher Plummer — All the Money in the World
Sam Rockwell — Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
Best Animated Feature Film
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent
Best Song
Mighty River from Mudbound
Mystery of Love from Call Me By Your Name
Remember Me from Coco
Stand Up for Something from Marshall
This is Me from The Greatest Showman
Best Original Score
Dunkirk — Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread — Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water — Alexandre Desplat
Star Wars: The Last Jedi — John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Carter Burwell.
Best Foreign-language Film
Chile’s A Fantastic Woman
Russia’s Loveless
Lebanon’s The Insult
Hungary’s On Body and Soul
Sweden’s The Square
Best Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
Star Wars: The Last Jedi
War for the Planet of the Apes
Best Cinematography
Roger Deakins — Blade Runner 2024
Bruno Delbonnel — Darkest Hour
Hoyte van Hoytema — Dunkirk
Rachel Morrison — Mudbound
Dan Laustsen — The Shape of Water
Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name — James Ivory
The Disaster Artist — Scott Neustadter and Michael H. Weber
Logan — Scott Frank, James Mangold, Michael Green
Molly’s Game — Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound — Virgil Williams and Dee Rees
Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick — Emily V. Gordon and Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out — Jordan Peele
Lady Bird — Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water — Guillermo del Toro and Vanessa Taylor
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri — Martin McDonagh
Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast
Darkest Hour
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water
Victoria & Abdul