Entertainment | Film & Cinema

The Oscars 2012: Who won what?

Who was awarded Best Picture, who took home Best Actress and who was crowned Best Director? We have all the details here

  • By Farah Andrews, Scene magazine
  • Published: 09:51 February 27, 2012
  • Scene

Meryl Streep
  • Image Credit: Reuters
  • Meryl Streep accepts the Oscar for Best Actress for her role in The Iron Lady.
Image 1 of 5
12345

The Best Picture Oscar is awarded to The Artist, Ludovic Bource, Penelope Ann Miller, Thomas Langmann, Michel Hazanavicius and actress Berenice Bejo swarm the stage to accept the award.

The Oscar for Best Actor in a Leading Role goes to Jean Dujardin for his role in The Artist. We like to imagine the crowd broke in to a silent round applause.

Meryl Streep takes home Best Actress in a Leading Role for The Iron Lady, it’s her first win since 1983 for Sophie's Choice

The Best Supporting Actor was awarded to a well deserved Christopher Plummer for his amazing role in Beginners, from the sound of the cheers he received, he was a popular choice.

Octavia Spencer took home Best Supporting Actress for The Help and gets a standing ovation, as she beat off competition from her The Help co-star, Jessica Chastain and Janet McTeer, Melissa McCarthy and Berenice Bejo.

Michel Hazanavicius takes home the award for Best Director for The Artist, beating some of the fields most celebrated, Martin Scorsese, Woody Allen, Alexander Payne and Terrence Malick.

More Pictures
Related Links

Woody Allen took home Best Original Screenplay for Midnight in Paris.

Angelina Jolie presents a lot of leg the award for Best Adapted Screenplay to Alexander Payne, Jim Rash and Nat Faxon for The Descendants.

Iran's A Separation takes home Best Foreign Language Film.

Bret McKenzie of Flight of the Concords fame has won Best Original Song for "Man or Muppet" from The Muppets.

Best Original Score is awarded to Ludovic Bource for The Artist.

Best Achievement in Costume Design goes to Mark Bridges for The Artist.

Best Achievement in Makeup goes home with Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland for The Iron Lady.

Best Achievement in Cinematography goes to Robert Richardson for Hugo.

Best Achievement in Art Direction goes to Dante Ferretti and Francesa Lo Schiavo for Hugo.

Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty take home The Best Achievement in Sound Editing for Hugo.

The Best Achievement in Sound Mixing also goes to Hugo’s Tom Fleischman and John Midgely.

The Best Achievement in Film Editing goes to Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall for Girl with the Dragon Tattoo.

The Best Animated Feature Film was awarded to Rango’s Gore Verbinski.

The Best Documentary Feature was given to TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas for Undefeated.

Emma Stone and Ben Stiller awarded Best Achievement in Visual Effects to Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning for Hugo.

Best Live Action Short Film is awarded to father and daughter duo of Terry George and Oorlagh George for The Shore.

Best Short Subject Documentary goes to Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy for Saving Face.

The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore’s William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg win Best Animated Short Film.
 

Where you need to be

Scene
Entertainment Editor's choice
Quick Links

  1. Business

  2. Sport

  3. The latest Entertainment news

  4. The latest Lifestyle stories

  5. Blogs

  6. Opinion

In Entertainment

  1. Books

  2. Celebrity

  3. Latest film and cinema news

  4. Gaming

  5. Internet

  6. Music

  7. Performing and Visual Arts

  8. Television

Latest in Entertainment

  1. New movie releases in the UAE this weekend

  2. Helen McCrory turns a new age ‘Medea’

  3. ‘Weird Al’ on his successful week in music

  4. Review: ‘Planes: Fire & Rescue’

  5. Emirati horror film ‘Djinn’ now showing on TV